The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Muse Spark 1.1 vs Qwen3.8 Flash

Muse Spark 1.1 and Qwen3.8 Flash are closely matched at 50.3 and 49.6 on the LLM Stats Score. Qwen3.8 Flash is 8.7x cheaper per token.

Meta · Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Muse Spark 1.1 and Qwen3.8 Flash are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 50.3 and 49.6.

In the 6 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Qwen3.8 Flash wins 4; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Qwen3.8 Flash is roughly 8.7x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Muse Spark 1.1 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Muse Spark 1.1

  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window

Choose Qwen3.8 Flash

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 4 of 6 exact shared results
  • cost matters — it's about 8.7x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Aug 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
50.3
#14
49.6
#16
50.7
#10
49.2
#16
35.5
#25
36.6
#20
35.2
#16
35.5
#14
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
2 of 6
4 of 6
Input price
$1.25 / M
$0.15 / M
Output price
$4.25 / M
$0.47 / M
Context window
1,048,576
1,000,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

3 shared
Index
Muse Spark 1.1
Qwen3.8 Flash
35.6#9
34.4#13
32.4#8
31.6#10
33.7#12
36.2#8
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

11 reported for Muse Spark 1.1 · 22 for Qwen3.8 Flash

6 shared

Muse Spark 1.1 outperforms in 2 benchmarks (Humanity's Last Exam, Toolathlon), while Qwen3.8 Flash is better at 4 benchmarks (CharXiv-R, DeepSWE 1.1, Job Bench, SWE-Bench Pro).

Qwen3.8 Flash shows notably better performance in the majority of benchmarks.

Mon Aug 31 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Qwen3.8 Flash costs less

For input processing, Muse Spark 1.1 ($1.25/1M tokens) is 8.3x more expensive than Qwen3.8 Flash ($0.15/1M tokens).

For output processing, Muse Spark 1.1 ($4.25/1M tokens) is 9.0x more expensive than Qwen3.8 Flash ($0.47/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Muse Spark 1.1 is more expensive than Qwen3.8 Flash.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Mon Aug 31 2026 • llm-stats.com
Meta
Muse Spark 1.1
Input tokens$1.25
Output tokens$4.25
Best providerMeta
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.8 Flash
Input tokens$0.15
Output tokens$0.47
Best providerNovita
Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Muse Spark 1.1 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Qwen3.8 Flash's 1,000,000 tokens. Both models can generate responses up to 131,072 tokens.

Meta
Muse Spark 1.1
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.8 Flash
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Mon Aug 31 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Muse Spark 1.1 and Qwen3.8 Flash support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Muse Spark 1.1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Qwen3.8 Flash

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Muse Spark 1.1

Proprietary

Closed source

Qwen3.8 Flash

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Muse Spark 1.1 was released on 2026-07-09, while Qwen3.8 Flash was released on 2026-08-26.

Qwen3.8 Flash is 2 months newer than Muse Spark 1.1.

Muse Spark 1.1

Jul 9, 2026

1 months ago

Qwen3.8 Flash

Aug 26, 2026

5 days ago

1mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Muse Spark 1.1 is available from Meta Model API. Qwen3.8 Flash is available from Novita.

Muse Spark 1.1

meta logo
Meta
Input Price:Input: $1.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $4.25/1M

Qwen3.8 Flash

novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.15/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.47/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?Start an Issue discussion

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Muse Spark 1.1 and Qwen3.8 Flash side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Muse Spark 1.1
✓ Preferred
Qwen3.8 Flash
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Muse Spark 1.1 vs Qwen3.8 Flash.

Which is better, Muse Spark 1.1 or Qwen3.8 Flash?

Muse Spark 1.1 and Qwen3.8 Flash are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 50.3 and 49.6. Muse Spark 1.1 is made by Meta and Qwen3.8 Flash is made by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Muse Spark 1.1 compare to Qwen3.8 Flash in benchmarks?

Muse Spark 1.1 scores CharXiv-R: 88.4%, MCP Atlas: 88.1%, OSWorld-Verified: 80.8%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 80.0%, BabyVision: 76.3%. Qwen3.8 Flash scores MathVision: 95.7%, LiveCodeBench v6: 91.9%, GPQA: 91.7%, CharXiv-R: 90.6%, RealWorldQA: 88.5%.

Is Muse Spark 1.1 cheaper than Qwen3.8 Flash?

Qwen3.8 Flash is 8.3x cheaper for input tokens. Muse Spark 1.1 costs $1.25/M input and $4.25/M output via meta. Qwen3.8 Flash costs $0.15/M input and $0.47/M output via novita.

What are the context window sizes for Muse Spark 1.1 and Qwen3.8 Flash?

Muse Spark 1.1 supports 1.0M tokens and Qwen3.8 Flash supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Muse Spark 1.1 and Qwen3.8 Flash?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (50.3 vs 49.6), context window (1.0M vs 1.0M), input pricing ($1.25 vs $0.15/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Muse Spark 1.1 and Qwen3.8 Flash?

Muse Spark 1.1 is developed by Meta and Qwen3.8 Flash is developed by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team.