The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Nova Pro vs Particle-1

Particle-1 leads the LLM Stats Score 31.9 to 11.8. Particle-1 is 3.2x cheaper per token.

Amazon · Particle AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Particle-1 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 31.9 to 11.8, ranking #133 overall.

In the 2 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Particle-1 wins 2; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Particle-1 is roughly 3.2x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Particle-1 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Nova Pro

  • you want predictable pricing at $0.80/M input and $3.20/M output

Choose Particle-1

  • overall performance matters — it scores 31.9 and ranks #133 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 2 of 2 exact shared results
  • cost matters — it's about 3.2x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
11.8
#288
31.9
#133
11.5
#284
31.2
#135
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 2
2 of 2
Input price
$0.80 / M
$0.25 / M
Output price
$3.20 / M
$1.00 / M
Context window
300,000
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

27 reported for Nova Pro · 3 for Particle-1

2 shared

Nova Pro outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while Particle-1 is better at 2 benchmarks (GPQA, MMLU).

Particle-1 significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Particle-1 costs less

For input processing, Nova Pro ($0.80/1M tokens) is 3.2x more expensive than Particle-1 ($0.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, Nova Pro ($3.20/1M tokens) is 3.2x more expensive than Particle-1 ($1.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Nova Pro is more expensive than Particle-1.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com
Amazon
Nova Pro
Input tokens$0.80
Output tokens$3.20
Best providerAWS Bedrock
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Particle-1 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Nova Pro's 300,000 tokens. Nova Pro can generate longer responses up to 300,000 tokens, while Particle-1 is limited to 131,072 tokens.

Amazon
Nova Pro
Input300,000 tokens
Output300,000 tokens
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Nova Pro and Particle-1 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Nova Pro

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Particle-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Nova Pro

Proprietary

Closed source

Particle-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Nova Pro was released on 2024-11-20, while Particle-1 was released on 2026-10-28.

Particle-1 is 24 months newer than Nova Pro.

Nova Pro

Nov 20, 2024

1.9 years ago

Particle-1

Oct 28, 2026

1 days ago

1.9yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Nova Pro is available from Bedrock. Particle-1 is available from Particle AI.

Nova Pro

bedrock logo
AWS Bedrock
Input Price:Input: $0.80/1MOutput Price:Output: $3.20/1M

Particle-1

particle-ai logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Nova Pro and Particle-1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Nova Pro
✓ Preferred
Particle-1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Nova Pro vs Particle-1.

Which is better, Nova Pro or Particle-1?

Particle-1 leads the LLM Stats Score 31.9 to 11.8. Nova Pro is made by Amazon and Particle-1 is made by Particle AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Nova Pro compare to Particle-1 in benchmarks?

Nova Pro scores ARC-C: 94.8%, GSM8k: 94.8%, DocVQA: 93.5%, IFEval: 92.1%, ChartQA: 89.2%. Particle-1 scores GPQA: 90.4%, BabyVision: 89.2%, MMLU: 86.1%.

Is Nova Pro cheaper than Particle-1?

Particle-1 is 3.2x cheaper for input tokens. Nova Pro costs $0.80/M input and $3.20/M output via bedrock. Particle-1 costs $0.25/M input and $1.00/M output via particle-ai.

What are the context window sizes for Nova Pro and Particle-1?

Nova Pro supports 300K tokens and Particle-1 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Nova Pro and Particle-1?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (11.8 vs 31.9), context window (300K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.80 vs $0.25/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Nova Pro and Particle-1?

Nova Pro is developed by Amazon and Particle-1 is developed by Particle AI.