The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Particle-1 vs Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct

Particle-1 leads the LLM Stats Score 31.9 to 6.0.

Particle AI · Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Particle-1 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 31.9 to 6.0, ranking #133 overall.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Particle-1

  • overall performance matters — it scores 31.9 and ranks #133 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct

  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
31.9
#133
6.0
#327
31.2
#135
2.5
#339
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.25 / M
— / M
Output price
$1.00 / M
— / M
Context window
1,048,576
—

Individual benchmarks

3 reported for Particle-1 · 32 for Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct

No common benchmarks found

Particle-1 and Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instructdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Only Particle-1 specifies input context (1,048,576 tokens). Only Particle-1 specifies output context (131,072 tokens).

Particle AI
Particle-1
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct
Input- tokens
Output- tokens
Sat Oct 31 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Particle-1 and Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Particle-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Particle-1 is licensed under a proprietary license, while Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct uses Apache 2.0.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Particle-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct

Apache 2.0

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Particle-1 was released on 2026-10-28, while Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct was released on 2025-01-26.

Particle-1 is 21 months newer than Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct.

Particle-1

Oct 28, 2026

3 days ago

1.8yr newer
Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct

Jan 26, 2025

1.8 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Particle-1 and Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Particle-1
✓ Preferred
Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Particle-1 vs Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct.

Which is better, Particle-1 or Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct?

Particle-1 leads the LLM Stats Score 31.9 to 6.0. Particle-1 is made by Particle AI and Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct is made by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Particle-1 compare to Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct in benchmarks?

Particle-1 scores GPQA: 90.4%, BabyVision: 89.2%, MMLU: 86.1%. Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct scores DocVQA: 95.7%, Android Control Low_EM: 91.4%, MobileMiniWob++_SR: 91.4%, ChartQA: 87.3%, OCRBench: 86.4%.

What are the context window sizes for Particle-1 and Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct?

Particle-1 supports 1.0M tokens and Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct supports an unknown number of tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Particle-1 and Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (31.9 vs 6.0), licensing (Proprietary vs Apache 2.0). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Particle-1 and Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct?

Particle-1 is developed by Particle AI and Qwen2.5 VL 7B Instruct is developed by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team.