The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Particle-1 vs Qwen3.8 Max

Qwen3.8 Max leads the LLM Stats Score 50.3 to 31.9. Particle-1 is 5.7x cheaper per token.

Particle AI · Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Qwen3.8 Max leads the overall LLM Stats Score 50.3 to 31.9, ranking #19 overall.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Qwen3.8 Max wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Particle-1 is roughly 5.7x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Particle-1 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Particle-1

  • cost matters — it's about 5.7x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose Qwen3.8 Max

  • overall performance matters — it scores 50.3 and ranks #19 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
31.9
#137
50.3
#19
31.1
#138
49.3
#17
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
0 of 1
1 of 1
Input price
$0.25 / M
$1.65 / M
Output price
$1.00 / M
$4.95 / M
Context window
1,048,576
256,000

Individual benchmarks

3 reported for Particle-1 · 42 for Qwen3.8 Max

1 shared

Particle-1 outperforms in 0 benchmarks, while Qwen3.8 Max is better at 1 benchmark (GPQA).

Qwen3.8 Max significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Sun Nov 08 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Particle-1 costs less

For input processing, Particle-1 ($0.25/1M tokens) is 6.6x cheaper than Qwen3.8 Max ($1.65/1M tokens).

For output processing, Particle-1 ($1.00/1M tokens) is 5.0x cheaper than Qwen3.8 Max ($4.95/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Qwen3.8 Max is more expensive than Particle-1.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sun Nov 08 2026 • llm-stats.com
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.8 Max
Input tokens$1.65
Output tokens$4.95
Best providerDeepinfra
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Particle-1 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Qwen3.8 Max's 256,000 tokens. Qwen3.8 Max can generate longer responses up to 256,000 tokens, while Particle-1 is limited to 131,072 tokens.

Particle AI
Particle-1
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.8 Max
Input256,000 tokens
Output256,000 tokens
Sun Nov 08 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Particle-1 and Qwen3.8 Max support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Particle-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Qwen3.8 Max

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Particle-1 is licensed under a proprietary license, while Qwen3.8 Max uses Qwen3.8-Max License.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Particle-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Qwen3.8 Max

Qwen3.8-Max License

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Particle-1 was released on 2026-10-28, while Qwen3.8 Max was released on 2026-08-02.

Particle-1 is 3 months newer than Qwen3.8 Max.

Particle-1

Oct 28, 2026

1 weeks ago

2mo newer
Qwen3.8 Max

Aug 2, 2026

3 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Particle-1 is available from Particle AI. Qwen3.8 Max is available from DeepInfra, Fireworks, Novita, Together.

Particle-1

particle-ai logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M

Qwen3.8 Max

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $1.65/1MOutput Price:Output: $4.95/1M
fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $6.00/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $6.00/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $2.50/1MOutput Price:Output: $6.25/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Particle-1 and Qwen3.8 Max side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Particle-1
✓ Preferred
Qwen3.8 Max
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Particle-1 vs Qwen3.8 Max.

Which is better, Particle-1 or Qwen3.8 Max?

Qwen3.8 Max leads the LLM Stats Score 50.3 to 31.9. Particle-1 is made by Particle AI and Qwen3.8 Max is made by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Particle-1 compare to Qwen3.8 Max in benchmarks?

Particle-1 scores GPQA: 90.4%, BabyVision: 89.2%, MMLU: 86.1%. Qwen3.8 Max scores PaperBench: 93.0%, MRCR v2 (8-needle): 92.9%, GPQA: 92.6%, VideoMME w sub.: 90.4%, RealWorldQA: 88.0%.

Is Particle-1 cheaper than Qwen3.8 Max?

Particle-1 is 6.6x cheaper for input tokens. Particle-1 costs $0.25/M input and $1.00/M output via particle-ai. Qwen3.8 Max costs $1.65/M input and $4.95/M output via deepinfra.

What are the context window sizes for Particle-1 and Qwen3.8 Max?

Particle-1 supports 1.0M tokens and Qwen3.8 Max supports 256K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Particle-1 and Qwen3.8 Max?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (31.9 vs 50.3), context window (1.0M vs 256K), input pricing ($0.25 vs $1.65/M), licensing (Proprietary vs Qwen3.8-Max License). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Particle-1 and Qwen3.8 Max?

Particle-1 is developed by Particle AI and Qwen3.8 Max is developed by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team.