The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

LongCat-2.5 vs Qwen3.8 Max

LongCat-2.5 and Qwen3.8 Max are closely matched at 49.9 and 50.3 on the LLM Stats Score. LongCat-2.5 is 4.7x cheaper per token.

Meituan · Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

LongCat-2.5 and Qwen3.8 Max are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 49.9 and 50.3.

In the 7 individual benchmarks reported for both models, LongCat-2.5 wins 5; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, LongCat-2.5 is roughly 4.7x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

LongCat-2.5 also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose LongCat-2.5

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 5 of 7 exact shared results
  • cost matters — it's about 4.7x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Nov 2026

Choose Qwen3.8 Max

  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
49.9
#21
50.3
#19
48.2
#21
49.3
#17
38.5
#27
37.7
#29
36.2
#23
35.8
#26
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
5 of 7
2 of 7
Input price
$0.30 / M
$1.65 / M
Output price
$1.20 / M
$4.95 / M
Context window
1,048,576
256,000

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

5 shared
Index
LongCat-2.5
Qwen3.8 Max
37.2#37
32.8#61
32.5#28
37.7#8
30.2#15
29.3#24
34.8#15
38.1#5
13.4#11
14.0#9
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

23 reported for LongCat-2.5 · 42 for Qwen3.8 Max

7 shared

LongCat-2.5 outperforms in 5 benchmarks (DeepSWE 1.1, Humanity's Last Exam (with tools, text-only), NL2Repo, Terminal-Bench 2.1, Vision2Web), while Qwen3.8 Max is better at 2 benchmarks (PaperBench, SkillsBench).

LongCat-2.5 shows notably better performance in the majority of benchmarks.

Sun Nov 08 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

LongCat-2.5 costs less

For input processing, LongCat-2.5 ($0.30/1M tokens) is 5.5x cheaper than Qwen3.8 Max ($1.65/1M tokens).

For output processing, LongCat-2.5 ($1.20/1M tokens) is 4.1x cheaper than Qwen3.8 Max ($4.95/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Qwen3.8 Max is more expensive than LongCat-2.5.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sun Nov 08 2026 • llm-stats.com
Meituan
LongCat-2.5
Input tokens$0.30
Output tokens$1.20
Best providerMeituan
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.8 Max
Input tokens$1.65
Output tokens$4.95
Best providerDeepinfra
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

800.0B diff

Qwen3.8 Max has 800.0B more parameters than LongCat-2.5, making it 50.0% larger.

Meituan
LongCat-2.5
1.6Tparameters
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.8 Max
2.4Tparameters
1600.0B
LongCat-2.5
2400.0B
Qwen3.8 Max

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

LongCat-2.5 accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Qwen3.8 Max's 256,000 tokens. Qwen3.8 Max can generate longer responses up to 256,000 tokens, while LongCat-2.5 is limited to 131,072 tokens.

Meituan
LongCat-2.5
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3.8 Max
Input256,000 tokens
Output256,000 tokens
Sun Nov 08 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both LongCat-2.5 and Qwen3.8 Max support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

LongCat-2.5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Qwen3.8 Max

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

LongCat-2.5 was released on 2026-11-01, while Qwen3.8 Max was released on 2026-08-02.

LongCat-2.5 is 3 months newer than Qwen3.8 Max.

LongCat-2.5

Nov 1, 2026

1 weeks ago

3mo newer
Qwen3.8 Max

Aug 2, 2026

3 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

LongCat-2.5 is available from Meituan. Qwen3.8 Max is available from DeepInfra, Fireworks, Novita, Together.

LongCat-2.5

meituan logo
Meituan
Input Price:Input: $0.30/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.20/1M

Qwen3.8 Max

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $1.65/1MOutput Price:Output: $4.95/1M
fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $6.00/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $6.00/1M
together logo
Together
Input Price:Input: $2.50/1MOutput Price:Output: $6.25/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against LongCat-2.5 and Qwen3.8 Max side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

LongCat-2.5
✓ Preferred
Qwen3.8 Max
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about LongCat-2.5 vs Qwen3.8 Max.

Which is better, LongCat-2.5 or Qwen3.8 Max?

LongCat-2.5 and Qwen3.8 Max are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 49.9 and 50.3. LongCat-2.5 is made by Meituan and Qwen3.8 Max is made by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does LongCat-2.5 compare to Qwen3.8 Max in benchmarks?

LongCat-2.5 scores MathVision: 96.5%, BrowseComp: 91.9%, CharXiv-R: 90.2%, Terminal-Bench 2.1: 88.4%, Video-MME: 85.2%. Qwen3.8 Max scores PaperBench: 93.0%, MRCR v2 (8-needle): 92.9%, GPQA: 92.6%, VideoMME w sub.: 90.4%, RealWorldQA: 88.0%.

Is LongCat-2.5 cheaper than Qwen3.8 Max?

LongCat-2.5 is 5.5x cheaper for input tokens. LongCat-2.5 costs $0.30/M input and $1.20/M output via meituan. Qwen3.8 Max costs $1.65/M input and $4.95/M output via deepinfra.

What are the context window sizes for LongCat-2.5 and Qwen3.8 Max?

LongCat-2.5 supports 1.0M tokens and Qwen3.8 Max supports 256K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between LongCat-2.5 and Qwen3.8 Max?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (49.9 vs 50.3), context window (1.0M vs 256K), input pricing ($0.30 vs $1.65/M), licensing (Unknown vs Qwen3.8-Max License). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes LongCat-2.5 and Qwen3.8 Max?

LongCat-2.5 is developed by Meituan and Qwen3.8 Max is developed by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team.