The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs GLM-4.5V

Comparing Claude Haiku 5.5 and GLM-4.5V across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Anthropic · Zhipu AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Claude Haiku 5.5 and GLM-4.5V trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Claude Haiku 5.5 is roughly 4.8x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Claude Haiku 5.5 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5

  • cost matters — it's about 4.8x cheaper per token
  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

Choose GLM-4.5V

  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.10 / M
$0.55 / M
Output price
$0.50 / M
$2.19 / M
Context window
1,000,000
131,072

Individual benchmarks

36 reported for Claude Haiku 5.5 · 0 for GLM-4.5V

No common benchmarks found

Claude Haiku 5.5 and GLM-4.5Vdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Claude Haiku 5.5 costs less

For input processing, Claude Haiku 5.5 ($0.10/1M tokens) is 5.5x cheaper than GLM-4.5V ($0.55/1M tokens).

For output processing, Claude Haiku 5.5 ($0.50/1M tokens) is 4.4x cheaper than GLM-4.5V ($2.19/1M tokens).

In conclusion, GLM-4.5V is more expensive than Claude Haiku 5.5.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com
Anthropic
Claude Haiku 5.5
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.50
Best providerAnthropic
Zhipu AI
GLM-4.5V
Input tokens$0.55
Output tokens$2.19
Best providerFireworks
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Claude Haiku 5.5 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to GLM-4.5V's 131,072 tokens. GLM-4.5V can generate longer responses up to 131,072 tokens, while Claude Haiku 5.5 is limited to 128,000 tokens.

Anthropic
Claude Haiku 5.5
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Zhipu AI
GLM-4.5V
Input131,072 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Claude Haiku 5.5 and GLM-4.5V support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Claude Haiku 5.5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

GLM-4.5V

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Claude Haiku 5.5 is licensed under a proprietary license, while GLM-4.5V uses MIT.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Claude Haiku 5.5

Proprietary

Closed source

GLM-4.5V

MIT

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Claude Haiku 5.5 was released on 2026-10-07, while GLM-4.5V was released on 2025-08-11.

Claude Haiku 5.5 is 14 months newer than GLM-4.5V.

Claude Haiku 5.5

Oct 7, 2026

2 weeks ago

1.2yr newer
GLM-4.5V

Aug 11, 2025

1.2 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Claude Haiku 5.5 has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2026-06-01, while GLM-4.5V's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm Claude Haiku 5.5's training data extends to 2026-06-01, but cannot make a direct comparison without GLM-4.5V's cutoff date.

Claude Haiku 5.5

Jun 2026

GLM-4.5V

—

Provider Availability

Claude Haiku 5.5 is available from Anthropic. GLM-4.5V is available from Fireworks, Novita.

Claude Haiku 5.5

anthropic logo
Anthropic
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.50/1M

GLM-4.5V

fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $0.55/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.19/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.60/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.20/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Claude Haiku 5.5 and GLM-4.5V side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Claude Haiku 5.5
✓ Preferred
GLM-4.5V
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Claude Haiku 5.5 vs GLM-4.5V.

Which is better, Claude Haiku 5.5 or GLM-4.5V?

Claude Haiku 5.5 (Anthropic) and GLM-4.5V (Zhipu AI) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Claude Haiku 5.5 compare to GLM-4.5V in benchmarks?

Claude Haiku 5.5 scores Global-MMLU: 87.8%, MILU: 87.6%, BenchCAD (with Python tool): 87.0%, Chartography: 86.2%, SWE-bench Multilingual: 83.7%.

Is Claude Haiku 5.5 cheaper than GLM-4.5V?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is 5.5x cheaper for input tokens. Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $0.10/M input and $0.50/M output via anthropic. GLM-4.5V costs $0.55/M input and $2.19/M output via fireworks.

What are the context window sizes for Claude Haiku 5.5 and GLM-4.5V?

Claude Haiku 5.5 supports 1.0M tokens and GLM-4.5V supports 131K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Claude Haiku 5.5 and GLM-4.5V?

Key differences include context window (1.0M vs 131K), input pricing ($0.10 vs $0.55/M), licensing (Proprietary vs MIT). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Claude Haiku 5.5 and GLM-4.5V?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is developed by Anthropic and GLM-4.5V is developed by Zhipu AI.