The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

Comparing Claude Opus 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Anthropic · Google · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Claude Opus 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Sep 2026

Choose Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

  • you want predictable pricing at $3.50/M input and $21.00/M output

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$4.00 / M
$3.50 / M
Output price
$20.00 / M
$21.00 / M
Context window
1,000,000
—

Individual benchmarks

31 reported for Claude Opus 5.5 · 1 for Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

No common benchmarks found

Claude Opus 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Livedon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live costs less

For input processing, Claude Opus 5.5 ($4.00/1M tokens) is 1.1x more expensive than Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live ($3.50/1M tokens).

For output processing, Claude Opus 5.5 ($20.00/1M tokens) is 1.1x cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live ($21.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Claude Opus 5.5 is more expensive than Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com
Anthropic
Claude Opus 5.5
Input tokens$4.00
Output tokens$20.00
Best providerAnthropic
Google
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live
Input tokens$3.50
Output tokens$21.00
Best providerGoogle
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Only Claude Opus 5.5 specifies input context (1,000,000 tokens). Only Claude Opus 5.5 specifies output context (128,000 tokens).

Anthropic
Claude Opus 5.5
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output128,000 tokens
Google
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live
Input- tokens
Output- tokens
Sat Oct 24 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Claude Opus 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Claude Opus 5.5

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Claude Opus 5.5

Proprietary

Closed source

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Claude Opus 5.5 was released on 2026-09-22, while Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live was released on 2026-08-26.

Claude Opus 5.5 is 1 month newer than Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live.

Claude Opus 5.5

Sep 22, 2026

1 months ago

3w newer
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

Aug 26, 2026

1 months ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Claude Opus 5.5 has a documented knowledge cutoff of 2026-06-01, while Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live's cutoff date is not specified.

We can confirm Claude Opus 5.5's training data extends to 2026-06-01, but cannot make a direct comparison without Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live's cutoff date.

Claude Opus 5.5

Jun 2026

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

—

Provider Availability

Claude Opus 5.5 is available from Anthropic. Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live is available from Google.

Claude Opus 5.5

anthropic logo
Anthropic
Input Price:Input: $4.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $20.00/1M

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $3.50/1MOutput Price:Output: $21.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Claude Opus 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Claude Opus 5.5
✓ Preferred
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Claude Opus 5.5 vs Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live.

Which is better, Claude Opus 5.5 or Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live?

Claude Opus 5.5 (Anthropic) and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live (Google) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Claude Opus 5.5 compare to Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live in benchmarks?

Claude Opus 5.5 scores BenchCAD (with Python tool): 96.2%, Global-MMLU: 94.3%, SWE-bench Multilingual: 93.9%, MILU: 93.1%, ArXivMath: 91.2%. Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live scores FLEURS: 94.5%.

Is Claude Opus 5.5 cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live is 1.1x cheaper for input tokens. Claude Opus 5.5 costs $4.00/M input and $20.00/M output via anthropic. Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live costs $3.50/M input and $21.00/M output via google.

What are the context window sizes for Claude Opus 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live?

Claude Opus 5.5 supports 1.0M tokens and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live supports an unknown number of tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Claude Opus 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live?

Key differences include input pricing ($4.00 vs $3.50/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Claude Opus 5.5 and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live?

Claude Opus 5.5 is developed by Anthropic and Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live is developed by Google.