The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe vs Gemini 4 Argon

Comparing Gemini 3.5 Transcribe and Gemini 4 Argon across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Google · Google · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe and Gemini 4 Argon trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Gemini 4 Argon is roughly 1.1x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

  • you want predictable pricing at $2.00/M input and $12.00/M output

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

  • cost matters — it's about 1.1x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Sep 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$2.00 / M
$2.00 / M
Output price
$12.00 / M
$10.00 / M
Context window
—
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

1 reported for Gemini 3.5 Transcribe · 19 for Gemini 4 Argon

No common benchmarks found

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe and Gemini 4 Argondon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Gemini 4 Argon costs less

For input processing, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe ($2.00/1M tokens) costs the same as Gemini 4 Argon ($2.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe ($12.00/1M tokens) is 1.2x more expensive than Gemini 4 Argon ($10.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe is more expensive than Gemini 4 Argon.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Google
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$12.00
Best providerGoogle
Google
Gemini 4 Argon
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerGoogle
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Only Gemini 4 Argon specifies input context (1,048,576 tokens). Only Gemini 4 Argon specifies output context (1,048,576 tokens).

Google
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe
Input- tokens
Output- tokens
Google
Gemini 4 Argon
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output1,048,576 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Gemini 3.5 Transcribe and Gemini 4 Argon support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Gemini 4 Argon

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

Proprietary

Closed source

Gemini 4 Argon

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe was released on 2026-08-26, while Gemini 4 Argon was released on 2026-09-30.

Gemini 4 Argon is 1 month newer than Gemini 3.5 Transcribe.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

Aug 26, 2026

1 months ago

Gemini 4 Argon

Sep 30, 2026

3 weeks ago

1mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe is available from Google. Gemini 4 Argon is available from Google.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe

google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $12.00/1M

Gemini 4 Argon

google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Gemini 3.5 Transcribe and Gemini 4 Argon side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe
✓ Preferred
Gemini 4 Argon
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Gemini 3.5 Transcribe vs Gemini 4 Argon.

Which is better, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe or Gemini 4 Argon?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe (Google) and Gemini 4 Argon (Google) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Gemini 3.5 Transcribe compare to Gemini 4 Argon in benchmarks?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe scores FLEURS: 95.0%. Gemini 4 Argon scores Graphwalks BFS <128k: 99.7%, Vibe Code Bench: 91.9%, LVBench: 91.7%, LABBench2: 88.8%, Graphwalks BFS >128k: 84.2%.

Is Gemini 3.5 Transcribe cheaper than Gemini 4 Argon?

Both models cost $2.00 per million input tokens.

What are the context window sizes for Gemini 3.5 Transcribe and Gemini 4 Argon?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe supports an unknown number of tokens and Gemini 4 Argon supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.