The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Gemini 4 Argon vs Kimi K3.1 Pro

Gemini 4 Argon and Kimi K3.1 Pro are closely matched at 54.4 and 55.5 on the LLM Stats Score. Gemini 4 Argon and Kimi K3.1 Pro cost the same.

Google · Moonshot AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Gemini 4 Argon and Kimi K3.1 Pro are closely matched on the overall LLM Stats Score at 54.4 and 55.5.

In the 5 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Kimi K3.1 Pro wins 3; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

  • you want predictable pricing at $2.00/M input and $10.00/M output

Choose Kimi K3.1 Pro

  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 3 of 5 exact shared results
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
54.4
#6
55.5
#5
52.0
#8
54.3
#6
43.2
#8
42.7
#9
41.5
#6
41.6
#5
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
2 of 5
3 of 5
Input price
$2.00 / M
$2.00 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$10.00 / M
Context window
1,048,576
1,048,576

Capability indexes

Additional strengths measured across groups of related public benchmarks

3 shared
Index
Gemini 4 Argon
Kimi K3.1 Pro
36.2#10
40.5#4
32.4#6
30.4#14
36.3#10
40.8#2
Conservative TrueSkill rating · higher is betterHow scores work

Individual benchmarks

19 reported for Gemini 4 Argon · 30 for Kimi K3.1 Pro

5 shared

Gemini 4 Argon outperforms in 2 benchmarks (PostTrainBench, Terminal-Bench-Science 0.1), while Kimi K3.1 Pro is better at 3 benchmarks (Agents' Last Exam, Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark, Terminal-Bench 4.0).

Kimi K3.1 Pro has a slight edge in benchmark performance.

Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

For input processing, Gemini 4 Argon ($2.00/1M tokens) costs the same as Kimi K3.1 Pro ($2.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Gemini 4 Argon ($10.00/1M tokens) costs the same as Kimi K3.1 Pro ($10.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Gemini 4 Argon and Kimi K3.1 Pro cost the same.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com
Google
Gemini 4 Argon
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerGoogle
Moonshot AI
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,048,576 tokens. Both models can generate responses up to 1,048,576 tokens.

Google
Gemini 4 Argon
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output1,048,576 tokens
Moonshot AI
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output1,048,576 tokens
Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Gemini 4 Argon and Kimi K3.1 Pro support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Gemini 4 Argon

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Gemini 4 Argon was released on 2026-09-30, while Kimi K3.1 Pro was released on 2026-10-23.

Kimi K3.1 Pro is 1 month newer than Gemini 4 Argon.

Gemini 4 Argon

Sep 30, 2026

4 weeks ago

Kimi K3.1 Pro

Oct 23, 2026

6 days ago

3w newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Gemini 4 Argon is available from Google. Kimi K3.1 Pro is available from Moonshot AI.

Gemini 4 Argon

google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

Kimi K3.1 Pro

moonshot logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Gemini 4 Argon and Kimi K3.1 Pro side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Gemini 4 Argon
✓ Preferred
Kimi K3.1 Pro
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Gemini 4 Argon vs Kimi K3.1 Pro.

Which is better, Gemini 4 Argon or Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Gemini 4 Argon and Kimi K3.1 Pro are closely matched on the LLM Stats Score at 54.4 and 55.5. Gemini 4 Argon is made by Google and Kimi K3.1 Pro is made by Moonshot AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Gemini 4 Argon compare to Kimi K3.1 Pro in benchmarks?

Gemini 4 Argon scores Graphwalks BFS <128k: 99.7%, Vibe Code Bench: 91.9%, LVBench: 91.7%, LABBench2: 88.8%, Graphwalks BFS >128k: 84.2%. Kimi K3.1 Pro scores BabyVision: 95.4%, GPQA: 94.2%, BenchCAD (with Python tool): 92.7%, BrowseComp: 92.1%, Chartography: 90.2%.

Is Gemini 4 Argon cheaper than Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Both models cost $2.00 per million input tokens.

What are the context window sizes for Gemini 4 Argon and Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Gemini 4 Argon supports 1.0M tokens and Kimi K3.1 Pro supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Gemini 4 Argon and Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (54.4 vs 55.5), licensing (Proprietary vs Unknown). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Gemini 4 Argon and Kimi K3.1 Pro?

Gemini 4 Argon is developed by Google and Kimi K3.1 Pro is developed by Moonshot AI.