The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Gemini 4 Argon vs Particle-1

Gemini 4 Argon leads the LLM Stats Score 54.4 to 31.9. Particle-1 is 9.1x cheaper per token.

Google · Particle AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Gemini 4 Argon leads the overall LLM Stats Score 54.4 to 31.9, ranking #6 overall.

On price, Particle-1 is roughly 9.1x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

  • overall performance matters — it scores 54.4 and ranks #6 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes

Choose Particle-1

  • cost matters — it's about 9.1x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
54.4
#6
31.9
#133
52.0
#8
31.2
#135
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$2.00 / M
$0.25 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$1.00 / M
Context window
1,048,576
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

19 reported for Gemini 4 Argon · 3 for Particle-1

No common benchmarks found

Gemini 4 Argon and Particle-1don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Particle-1 costs less

For input processing, Gemini 4 Argon ($2.00/1M tokens) is 8.0x more expensive than Particle-1 ($0.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, Gemini 4 Argon ($10.00/1M tokens) is 10.0x more expensive than Particle-1 ($1.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Gemini 4 Argon is more expensive than Particle-1.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com
Google
Gemini 4 Argon
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerGoogle
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,048,576 tokens. Gemini 4 Argon can generate longer responses up to 1,048,576 tokens, while Particle-1 is limited to 131,072 tokens.

Google
Gemini 4 Argon
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output1,048,576 tokens
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 29 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Gemini 4 Argon and Particle-1 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Gemini 4 Argon

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Particle-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Gemini 4 Argon

Proprietary

Closed source

Particle-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Gemini 4 Argon was released on 2026-09-30, while Particle-1 was released on 2026-10-28.

Particle-1 is 1 month newer than Gemini 4 Argon.

Gemini 4 Argon

Sep 30, 2026

3 weeks ago

Particle-1

Oct 28, 2026

-3 days ago

4w newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Gemini 4 Argon is available from Google. Particle-1 is available from Particle AI.

Gemini 4 Argon

google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

Particle-1

particle-ai logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Gemini 4 Argon and Particle-1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Gemini 4 Argon
✓ Preferred
Particle-1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Gemini 4 Argon vs Particle-1.

Which is better, Gemini 4 Argon or Particle-1?

Gemini 4 Argon leads the LLM Stats Score 54.4 to 31.9. Gemini 4 Argon is made by Google and Particle-1 is made by Particle AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Gemini 4 Argon compare to Particle-1 in benchmarks?

Gemini 4 Argon scores Graphwalks BFS <128k: 99.7%, Vibe Code Bench: 91.9%, LVBench: 91.7%, LABBench2: 88.8%, Graphwalks BFS >128k: 84.2%. Particle-1 scores GPQA: 90.4%, BabyVision: 89.2%, MMLU: 86.1%.

Is Gemini 4 Argon cheaper than Particle-1?

Particle-1 is 8.0x cheaper for input tokens. Gemini 4 Argon costs $2.00/M input and $10.00/M output via google. Particle-1 costs $0.25/M input and $1.00/M output via particle-ai.

What are the context window sizes for Gemini 4 Argon and Particle-1?

Gemini 4 Argon supports 1.0M tokens and Particle-1 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Gemini 4 Argon and Particle-1?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (54.4 vs 31.9), input pricing ($2.00 vs $0.25/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Gemini 4 Argon and Particle-1?

Gemini 4 Argon is developed by Google and Particle-1 is developed by Particle AI.