The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Gemini 4 Argon vs Qwen3-Coder

Comparing Gemini 4 Argon and Qwen3-Coder across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Google · Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Gemini 4 Argon and Qwen3-Coder trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Qwen3-Coder is roughly 22.2x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Gemini 4 Argon also accepts a larger context window (1,048,576 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,048,576 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Sep 2026

Choose Qwen3-Coder

  • cost matters — it's about 22.2x cheaper per token
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$2.00 / M
$0.18 / M
Output price
$10.00 / M
$0.18 / M
Context window
1,048,576
256,000

Individual benchmarks

19 reported for Gemini 4 Argon · 0 for Qwen3-Coder

No common benchmarks found

Gemini 4 Argon and Qwen3-Coderdon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Qwen3-Coder costs less

For input processing, Gemini 4 Argon ($2.00/1M tokens) is 11.1x more expensive than Qwen3-Coder ($0.18/1M tokens).

For output processing, Gemini 4 Argon ($10.00/1M tokens) is 55.6x more expensive than Qwen3-Coder ($0.18/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Gemini 4 Argon is more expensive than Qwen3-Coder.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Google
Gemini 4 Argon
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerGoogle
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3-Coder
Input tokens$0.18
Output tokens$0.18
Best providerDeepinfra
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Gemini 4 Argon accepts 1,048,576 input tokens compared to Qwen3-Coder's 256,000 tokens. Gemini 4 Argon can generate longer responses up to 1,048,576 tokens, while Qwen3-Coder is limited to 256,000 tokens.

Google
Gemini 4 Argon
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output1,048,576 tokens
Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team
Qwen3-Coder
Input256,000 tokens
Output256,000 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Gemini 4 Argon supports multimodal inputs, whereas Qwen3-Coder does not.

Gemini 4 Argon can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

Gemini 4 Argon

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Qwen3-Coder

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Gemini 4 Argon is licensed under a proprietary license, while Qwen3-Coder uses Apache 2.0.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

Gemini 4 Argon

Proprietary

Closed source

Qwen3-Coder

Apache 2.0

Open weights

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Gemini 4 Argon was released on 2026-09-30, while Qwen3-Coder was released on 2025-01-01.

Gemini 4 Argon is 21 months newer than Qwen3-Coder.

Gemini 4 Argon

Sep 30, 2026

2 weeks ago

1.7yr newer
Qwen3-Coder

Jan 1, 2025

1.8 years ago

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Gemini 4 Argon is available from Google. Qwen3-Coder is available from DeepInfra, Fireworks.

Gemini 4 Argon

google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M

Qwen3-Coder

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.18/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.18/1M
fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.25/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Gemini 4 Argon and Qwen3-Coder side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Gemini 4 Argon
✓ Preferred
Qwen3-Coder
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Gemini 4 Argon vs Qwen3-Coder.

Which is better, Gemini 4 Argon or Qwen3-Coder?

Gemini 4 Argon (Google) and Qwen3-Coder (Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Gemini 4 Argon compare to Qwen3-Coder in benchmarks?

Gemini 4 Argon scores Graphwalks BFS <128k: 99.7%, Vibe Code Bench: 91.9%, LVBench: 91.7%, LABBench2: 88.8%, Graphwalks BFS >128k: 84.2%.

Is Gemini 4 Argon cheaper than Qwen3-Coder?

Qwen3-Coder is 11.1x cheaper for input tokens. Gemini 4 Argon costs $2.00/M input and $10.00/M output via google. Qwen3-Coder costs $0.18/M input and $0.18/M output via deepinfra.

What are the context window sizes for Gemini 4 Argon and Qwen3-Coder?

Gemini 4 Argon supports 1.0M tokens and Qwen3-Coder supports 256K tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Gemini 4 Argon and Qwen3-Coder?

Key differences include context window (1.0M vs 256K), input pricing ($2.00 vs $0.18/M), multimodal support (yes vs no), licensing (Proprietary vs Apache 2.0). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Gemini 4 Argon and Qwen3-Coder?

Gemini 4 Argon is developed by Google and Qwen3-Coder is developed by Alibaba Cloud / Qwen Team.