The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

GLM-4.5V vs Mistral Large 4

Comparing GLM-4.5V and Mistral Large 4 across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Zhipu AI · Mistral AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

GLM-4.5V and Mistral Large 4 trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, GLM-4.5V is roughly 1.1x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mistral Large 4 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose GLM-4.5V

  • cost matters — it's about 1.1x cheaper per token
  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose Mistral Large 4

  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$0.55 / M
$0.68 / M
Output price
$2.19 / M
$2.09 / M
Context window
131,072
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

0 reported for GLM-4.5V · 18 for Mistral Large 4

No common benchmarks found

GLM-4.5V and Mistral Large 4don't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

GLM-4.5V costs less

For input processing, GLM-4.5V ($0.55/1M tokens) is 1.2x cheaper than Mistral Large 4 ($0.68/1M tokens).

For output processing, GLM-4.5V ($2.19/1M tokens) is 1.0x more expensive than Mistral Large 4 ($2.09/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Mistral Large 4 is more expensive than GLM-4.5V.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com
Zhipu AI
GLM-4.5V
Input tokens$0.55
Output tokens$2.19
Best providerFireworks
Mistral AI
Mistral Large 4
Input tokens$0.68
Output tokens$2.09
Best providerMistral
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Model Size

Parameter count comparison

942.0B diff

Mistral Large 4 has 942.0B more parameters than GLM-4.5V, making it 872.2% larger.

Zhipu AI
GLM-4.5V
108.0Bparameters
Mistral AI
Mistral Large 4
1.1Tparameters
108.0B
GLM-4.5V
1050.0B
Mistral Large 4

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mistral Large 4 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to GLM-4.5V's 131,072 tokens. Only GLM-4.5V specifies output context (131,072 tokens).

Zhipu AI
GLM-4.5V
Input131,072 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Mistral AI
Mistral Large 4
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output- tokens
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both GLM-4.5V and Mistral Large 4 support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

GLM-4.5V

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Mistral Large 4

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

GLM-4.5V is licensed under MIT, while Mistral Large 4 uses a proprietary license.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

GLM-4.5V

MIT

Open weights

Mistral Large 4

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

GLM-4.5V was released on 2025-08-11, while Mistral Large 4 was released on 2026-10-06.

Mistral Large 4 is 14 months newer than GLM-4.5V.

GLM-4.5V

Aug 11, 2025

1.2 years ago

Mistral Large 4

Oct 6, 2026

1 weeks ago

1.2yr newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

GLM-4.5V is available from Fireworks, Novita. Mistral Large 4 is available from Mistral AI.

GLM-4.5V

fireworks logo
Fireworks
Input Price:Input: $0.55/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.19/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $0.60/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.20/1M

Mistral Large 4

mistral logo
Mistral
Input Price:Input: $0.68/1MOutput Price:Output: $2.09/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against GLM-4.5V and Mistral Large 4 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

GLM-4.5V
✓ Preferred
Mistral Large 4
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about GLM-4.5V vs Mistral Large 4.

Which is better, GLM-4.5V or Mistral Large 4?

GLM-4.5V (Zhipu AI) and Mistral Large 4 (Mistral AI) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does GLM-4.5V compare to Mistral Large 4 in benchmarks?

Mistral Large 4 scores B3 AI Security Benchmark: 93.3%, CyBench: 93.0%, SciCode: 91.8%, KORABench: 84.5%, CyberGym: 82.0%.

Is GLM-4.5V cheaper than Mistral Large 4?

GLM-4.5V is 1.2x cheaper for input tokens. GLM-4.5V costs $0.55/M input and $2.19/M output via fireworks. Mistral Large 4 costs $0.68/M input and $2.09/M output via mistral.

What are the context window sizes for GLM-4.5V and Mistral Large 4?

GLM-4.5V supports 131K tokens and Mistral Large 4 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between GLM-4.5V and Mistral Large 4?

Key differences include context window (131K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.55 vs $0.68/M), licensing (MIT vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes GLM-4.5V and Mistral Large 4?

GLM-4.5V is developed by Zhipu AI and Mistral Large 4 is developed by Mistral AI.