The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Ling 3.0 Flash Fin vs Mercury 3

Ling 3.0 Flash Fin leads the LLM Stats Score 42.9 to 36.1. Ling 3.0 Flash Fin is 1.8x cheaper per token.

InclusionAI · Inception · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Ling 3.0 Flash Fin leads the overall LLM Stats Score 42.9 to 36.1, ranking #59 overall.

In the 1 individual benchmarks reported for both models, Ling 3.0 Flash Fin wins 1; this is a narrower head-to-head signal than the composite indexes.

On price, Ling 3.0 Flash Fin is roughly 1.8x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Mercury 3 also accepts a larger context window (1,000,000 input tokens), making it the stronger choice for long documents and large codebases.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Ling 3.0 Flash Fin

  • overall performance matters — it scores 42.9 and ranks #59 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • you value its reported benchmark strengths — it wins 1 of 1 exact shared results
  • cost matters — it's about 1.8x cheaper per token

Choose Mercury 3

  • you process long inputs — it offers a 1,000,000 token context window
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
42.9
#59
36.1
#98
44.7
#44
34.8
#103
28.6
#54
19.4
#84
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
1 of 1
0 of 1
Input price
$0.06 / M
$0.10 / M
Output price
$0.18 / M
$0.35 / M
Context window
262,144
1,000,000

Individual benchmarks

6 reported for Ling 3.0 Flash Fin · 12 for Mercury 3

1 shared

Ling 3.0 Flash Fin outperforms in 1 benchmarks (Tau3 Banking), while Mercury 3 is better at 0 benchmarks.

Ling 3.0 Flash Fin significantly outperforms across most benchmarks.

Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Ling 3.0 Flash Fin costs less

For input processing, Ling 3.0 Flash Fin ($0.06/1M tokens) is 1.7x cheaper than Mercury 3 ($0.10/1M tokens).

For output processing, Ling 3.0 Flash Fin ($0.18/1M tokens) is 1.9x cheaper than Mercury 3 ($0.35/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Mercury 3 is more expensive than Ling 3.0 Flash Fin.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com
InclusionAI
Ling 3.0 Flash Fin
Input tokens$0.06
Output tokens$0.18
Best providerDeepinfra
Inception
Mercury 3
Input tokens$0.10
Output tokens$0.35
Best providerInception
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Mercury 3 accepts 1,000,000 input tokens compared to Ling 3.0 Flash Fin's 262,144 tokens. Ling 3.0 Flash Fin can generate longer responses up to 262,144 tokens, while Mercury 3 is limited to 131,072 tokens.

InclusionAI
Ling 3.0 Flash Fin
Input262,144 tokens
Output262,144 tokens
Inception
Mercury 3
Input1,000,000 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Thu Oct 22 2026 • llm-stats.com

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Ling 3.0 Flash Fin was released on 2026-09-03, while Mercury 3 was released on 2026-10-19.

Mercury 3 is 2 months newer than Ling 3.0 Flash Fin.

Ling 3.0 Flash Fin

Sep 3, 2026

1 months ago

Mercury 3

Oct 19, 2026

3 days ago

1mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Ling 3.0 Flash Fin is available from DeepInfra. Mercury 3 is available from Inception.

Ling 3.0 Flash Fin

deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $0.06/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.18/1M

Mercury 3

inception logo
Inception
Input Price:Input: $0.10/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.35/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Ling 3.0 Flash Fin and Mercury 3 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Ling 3.0 Flash Fin
✓ Preferred
Mercury 3
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Ling 3.0 Flash Fin vs Mercury 3.

Which is better, Ling 3.0 Flash Fin or Mercury 3?

Ling 3.0 Flash Fin leads the LLM Stats Score 42.9 to 36.1. Ling 3.0 Flash Fin is made by InclusionAI and Mercury 3 is made by Inception. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does Ling 3.0 Flash Fin compare to Mercury 3 in benchmarks?

Ling 3.0 Flash Fin scores SpreadSheetBench-v1: 86.5%, Finance Agent v1.1: 69.2%, Finance Agent v2: 59.8%, Tau3 Banking: 41.0%, APEX-Agents: 29.2%. Mercury 3 scores GPQA: 89.2%, AA-LCR: 77.7%, IFBench: 76.8%, MRCR v2: 75.5%, DeepSearchQA: 71.3%.

Is Ling 3.0 Flash Fin cheaper than Mercury 3?

Ling 3.0 Flash Fin is 1.7x cheaper for input tokens. Ling 3.0 Flash Fin costs $0.06/M input and $0.18/M output via deepinfra. Mercury 3 costs $0.10/M input and $0.35/M output via inception.

What are the context window sizes for Ling 3.0 Flash Fin and Mercury 3?

Ling 3.0 Flash Fin supports 262K tokens and Mercury 3 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Ling 3.0 Flash Fin and Mercury 3?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (42.9 vs 36.1), context window (262K vs 1.0M), input pricing ($0.06 vs $0.10/M), licensing (Unknown vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes Ling 3.0 Flash Fin and Mercury 3?

Ling 3.0 Flash Fin is developed by InclusionAI and Mercury 3 is developed by Inception.