The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

MiMo-V2.5-Pro vs Particle-1

Particle-1 leads the LLM Stats Score 31.9 to 25.1. Particle-1 is 1.2x cheaper per token.

Xiaomi · Particle AI · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Particle-1 leads the overall LLM Stats Score 31.9 to 25.1, ranking #133 overall.

The models split the 2 individual benchmarks reported for both models evenly.

On price, Particle-1 is roughly 1.2x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose MiMo-V2.5-Pro

  • you need open weights you can self-host or fine-tune

Choose Particle-1

  • overall performance matters — it scores 31.9 and ranks #133 on LLM Stats
  • your work emphasizes reasoning — it leads those capability indexes
  • cost matters — it's about 1.2x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Oct 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Core performance indexes
25.1
#187
31.9
#133
23.5
#193
31.2
#135
Cost, coverage & limits
Benchmark wins
1 of 2
1 of 2
Input price
$0.43 / M
$0.25 / M
Output price
$0.87 / M
$1.00 / M
Context window
1,048,576
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

31 reported for MiMo-V2.5-Pro · 3 for Particle-1

2 shared

MiMo-V2.5-Pro outperforms in 1 benchmarks (MMLU), while Particle-1 is better at 1 benchmark (GPQA).

Both models are evenly matched across the benchmarks.

Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Particle-1 costs less

For input processing, MiMo-V2.5-Pro ($0.43/1M tokens) is 1.7x more expensive than Particle-1 ($0.25/1M tokens).

For output processing, MiMo-V2.5-Pro ($0.87/1M tokens) is 1.1x cheaper than Particle-1 ($1.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, MiMo-V2.5-Pro is more expensive than Particle-1.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2.5-Pro
Input tokens$0.43
Output tokens$0.87
Best providerXiaomi
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input tokens$0.25
Output tokens$1.00
Best providerUnknown Organization
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Both models have the same input context window of 1,048,576 tokens. Both models can generate responses up to 131,072 tokens.

Xiaomi
MiMo-V2.5-Pro
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Particle AI
Particle-1
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output131,072 tokens
Fri Oct 30 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Particle-1 supports multimodal inputs, whereas MiMo-V2.5-Pro does not.

Particle-1 can handle both text and other forms of data like images, making it suitable for multimodal applications.

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Particle-1

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is licensed under MIT, while Particle-1 uses a proprietary license.

License differences may affect how you can use these models in commercial or open-source projects.

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

MIT

Open weights

Particle-1

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

MiMo-V2.5-Pro was released on 2026-04-27, while Particle-1 was released on 2026-10-28.

Particle-1 is 6 months newer than MiMo-V2.5-Pro.

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

Apr 27, 2026

6 months ago

Particle-1

Oct 28, 2026

-1 days ago

6mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is available from Xiaomi, DeepInfra, Novita. Particle-1 is available from Particle AI.

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

xiaomi logo
Xiaomi
Input Price:Input: $0.43/1MOutput Price:Output: $0.87/1M
deepinfra logo
Deepinfra
Input Price:Input: $1.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $3.00/1M
novita logo
Novita
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $6.00/1M

Particle-1

particle-ai logo
Unknown Organization
Input Price:Input: $0.25/1MOutput Price:Output: $1.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against MiMo-V2.5-Pro and Particle-1 side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

MiMo-V2.5-Pro
✓ Preferred
Particle-1
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about MiMo-V2.5-Pro vs Particle-1.

Which is better, MiMo-V2.5-Pro or Particle-1?

Particle-1 leads the LLM Stats Score 31.9 to 25.1. MiMo-V2.5-Pro is made by Xiaomi and Particle-1 is made by Particle AI. The best choice depends on your use case — compare their capability indexes, individual benchmarks, pricing, and limits above.

How does MiMo-V2.5-Pro compare to Particle-1 in benchmarks?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro scores FrontierSWE (Impl.): 100.0%, GSM8k: 99.6%, ARC-C: 97.2%, MMLU-Redux: 92.8%, C-Eval: 91.5%. Particle-1 scores GPQA: 90.4%, BabyVision: 89.2%, MMLU: 86.1%.

Is MiMo-V2.5-Pro cheaper than Particle-1?

Particle-1 is 1.7x cheaper for input tokens. MiMo-V2.5-Pro costs $0.43/M input and $0.87/M output via xiaomi. Particle-1 costs $0.25/M input and $1.00/M output via particle-ai.

What are the context window sizes for MiMo-V2.5-Pro and Particle-1?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro supports 1.0M tokens and Particle-1 supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between MiMo-V2.5-Pro and Particle-1?

Key differences include LLM Stats Score (25.1 vs 31.9), input pricing ($0.43 vs $0.25/M), multimodal support (no vs yes), licensing (MIT vs Proprietary). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.

Who makes MiMo-V2.5-Pro and Particle-1?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is developed by Xiaomi and Particle-1 is developed by Particle AI.