The AI arena is free today

Open Superagent

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live vs Gemini 4 Argon

Comparing Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and Gemini 4 Argon across benchmarks, pricing, and capabilities.

Google · Google · Updated for 2026

Which is better?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and Gemini 4 Argon trade strengths across price, capabilities, and technical limits. The better choice depends on the workload.

On price, Gemini 4 Argon is roughly 2.0x cheaper per token on a blended 3:1 input/output basis, which adds up quickly at production volume.

Based on current LLM Stats indexes, shared benchmarks, pricing, and model metadata for 2026.

Choose Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

  • you want predictable pricing at $3.50/M input and $21.00/M output

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

  • cost matters — it's about 2.0x cheaper per token
  • you want the most recent training data — it shipped Sep 2026

At a glance

The differences that matter most.

Benchmark wins
—
—
Input price
$3.50 / M
$2.00 / M
Output price
$21.00 / M
$10.00 / M
Context window
—
1,048,576

Individual benchmarks

1 reported for Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live · 19 for Gemini 4 Argon

No common benchmarks found

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and Gemini 4 Argondon't have any common benchmark datasets to compare. They may have been evaluated on different testing suites.

Human preference

Blind head-to-head votes and playground preference scores

Pricing Analysis

Price comparison per million tokens

Gemini 4 Argon costs less

For input processing, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live ($3.50/1M tokens) is 1.8x more expensive than Gemini 4 Argon ($2.00/1M tokens).

For output processing, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live ($21.00/1M tokens) is 2.1x more expensive than Gemini 4 Argon ($10.00/1M tokens).

In conclusion, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live is more expensive than Gemini 4 Argon.*

* Using a 3:1 ratio of input to output tokens

Lowest available price from all providers
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com
Google
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live
Input tokens$3.50
Output tokens$21.00
Best providerGoogle
Google
Gemini 4 Argon
Input tokens$2.00
Output tokens$10.00
Best providerGoogle
Notice missing or incorrect data?

Context Window

Maximum input and output token capacity

Only Gemini 4 Argon specifies input context (1,048,576 tokens). Only Gemini 4 Argon specifies output context (1,048,576 tokens).

Google
Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live
Input- tokens
Output- tokens
Google
Gemini 4 Argon
Input1,048,576 tokens
Output1,048,576 tokens
Fri Oct 23 2026 • llm-stats.com

Input capabilities

Documented input modalities across available providers

Both Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and Gemini 4 Argon support multimodal inputs.

They are both capable of processing various types of data, offering versatility in application.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

Text
Images
Audio
Video

Gemini 4 Argon

Text
Images
Audio
Video

License

Usage and distribution terms

Both models are licensed under proprietary licenses.

Both models have usage restrictions defined by their respective organizations.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

Proprietary

Closed source

Gemini 4 Argon

Proprietary

Closed source

Release Timeline

When each model was launched

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live was released on 2026-08-26, while Gemini 4 Argon was released on 2026-09-30.

Gemini 4 Argon is 1 month newer than Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

Aug 26, 2026

1 months ago

Gemini 4 Argon

Sep 30, 2026

2 weeks ago

1mo newer

Knowledge Cutoff

When training data ends

Neither model specifies a knowledge cutoff date.

Unable to compare the recency of their training data.

No cutoff dates available

Provider Availability

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live is available from Google. Gemini 4 Argon is available from Google.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live

google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $3.50/1MOutput Price:Output: $21.00/1M

Gemini 4 Argon

google logo
Google
Input Price:Input: $2.00/1MOutput Price:Output: $10.00/1M
* Prices shown are per million tokens

Outputs Comparison

Notice missing or incorrect data?

Judge for yourself.

Run your own prompts against Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and Gemini 4 Argon side-by-side, then vote on the output you prefer.

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live
✓ Preferred
Gemini 4 Argon
Open in Playground

FAQ

Common questions about Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live vs Gemini 4 Argon.

Which is better, Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live or Gemini 4 Argon?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live (Google) and Gemini 4 Argon (Google) each have strengths in different areas. Compare their benchmark scores, pricing, context windows, and capabilities above to determine which fits your needs.

How does Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live compare to Gemini 4 Argon in benchmarks?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live scores FLEURS: 94.5%. Gemini 4 Argon scores Graphwalks BFS <128k: 99.7%, Vibe Code Bench: 91.9%, LVBench: 91.7%, LABBench2: 88.8%, Graphwalks BFS >128k: 84.2%.

Is Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live cheaper than Gemini 4 Argon?

Gemini 4 Argon is 1.8x cheaper for input tokens. Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live costs $3.50/M input and $21.00/M output via google. Gemini 4 Argon costs $2.00/M input and $10.00/M output via google.

What are the context window sizes for Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and Gemini 4 Argon?

Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live supports an unknown number of tokens and Gemini 4 Argon supports 1.0M tokens. A larger context window lets you process longer documents, conversations, or codebases in a single request.

What are the main differences between Gemini 3.5 Transcribe Live and Gemini 4 Argon?

Key differences include input pricing ($3.50 vs $2.00/M). See the full comparison above for benchmark-by-benchmark results.